Red Panda Himalayan Adventure
Government Reg. No.: 75029/067/068
Once is not Enough - Naturally Nepal
 

Visa Information

It is just attain your Nepalese visa on arrival in entry place. Make the process easier by downloading and completing the application form, Having the correct USD and two passport photographs .Nations of SAARC countries and China do not need visa when visiting Nepal. As per this rule, Indian nationals do not require visa. However, effective from october200 Indians traveling to Nepal by air have to show upon arrival at entry point a valid photo identity like a passport, voter’s identity or and identity card issued by the Indian government. Temporary identity card with photographs issued by Nepal based Indian diplomatic missions is considered in case of exception. Children under 0 years need not show any identification. Other non-Nepal visitors do not need visa to be in Nepal for three days. Visa must be obtained for staying over the initial period of three days. Free visa is to be given to tourists for re-entry to Nepal provided they stay at least for 15 days in the country in that visa year.


A. Entry

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration fro Nepal Embassy Consulate of Mission offices abroad or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birgunj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Nepal)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa, Rupandehi (Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj , Banke (Mid-Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi, Kailali (Far-Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur (Far-Western Nepal)

B. Tourist Visa

Visa Faculty Duration Fee
Multiple Entry 15 days USD 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple Entry 30 days USD 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple Entry 90 days USD 100 or equivalent convertible currency

C. Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee fro 15 days of less is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is USD 2 per day.

Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 day n a single visa year (January to December)

Gratis (Free) Visa: Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

D. Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at he entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying USD 5 or equivalent convertible currency

(For further information, pleas contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu.)